Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers

All statistics

Windsor and Maidenhead council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Windsor and Maidenhead council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 135,917 people in 1996; 159,776 people in 2025. 17.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 135,917 to 159,776 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,016 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Windsor and Maidenhead council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996135,917
1997135,036
1998132,960
1999132,917
2000133,654
2001133,541
2002133,631
2003134,201
2004135,066
2005136,446
2006138,012
2007139,743
2008141,345
2009142,424
2010143,988
2011145,098
2012146,642
2013147,525
2014148,936
2015150,043
2016152,085
2017152,648
2018153,470
2019153,893
2020153,991
2021153,922
2022155,140
2023157,220
2024158,760
2025159,776
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Windsor and Maidenhead council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,266 a month in January 2015; £1,800 a month in August 2026. 42.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,266 to £1,800 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £16 more a month (0.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Windsor and Maidenhead council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,266
February 20151,265
March 20151,264
April 20151,262
May 20151,261
June 20151,259
July 20151,261
August 20151,262
September 20151,267
October 20151,268
November 20151,269
December 20151,264
January 20161,264
February 20161,266
March 20161,272
April 20161,276
May 20161,280
June 20161,285
July 20161,288
August 20161,296
September 20161,302
October 20161,312
November 20161,322
December 20161,332
January 20171,338
February 20171,340
March 20171,341
April 20171,347
May 20171,348
June 20171,349
July 20171,346
August 20171,344
September 20171,341
October 20171,339
November 20171,340
December 20171,341
January 20181,340
February 20181,336
March 20181,339
April 20181,345
May 20181,350
June 20181,347
July 20181,350
August 20181,352
September 20181,360
October 20181,365
November 20181,375
December 20181,382
January 20191,377
February 20191,363
March 20191,351
April 20191,349
May 20191,352
June 20191,355
July 20191,354
August 20191,352
September 20191,348
October 20191,347
November 20191,344
December 20191,342
January 20201,339
February 20201,338
March 20201,339
April 20201,341
May 20201,341
June 20201,341
July 20201,340
August 20201,338
September 20201,337
October 20201,336
November 20201,336
December 20201,336
January 20211,338
February 20211,341
March 20211,343
April 20211,342
May 20211,339
June 20211,336
July 20211,335
August 20211,336
September 20211,336
October 20211,341
November 20211,346
December 20211,358
January 20221,366
February 20221,376
March 20221,383
April 20221,388
May 20221,392
June 20221,396
July 20221,402
August 20221,408
September 20221,415
October 20221,425
November 20221,436
December 20221,445
January 20231,451
February 20231,451
March 20231,454
April 20231,459
May 20231,465
June 20231,471
July 20231,479
August 20231,488
September 20231,498
October 20231,505
November 20231,514
December 20231,519
January 20241,527
February 20241,537
March 20241,551
April 20241,566
May 20241,576
June 20241,600
July 20241,629
August 20241,657
September 20241,672
October 20241,683
November 20241,702
December 20241,722
January 20251,739
February 20251,748
March 20251,752
April 20251,754
May 20251,759
June 20251,767
July 20251,778
August 20251,784
September 20251,788
October 20251,792
November 20251,800
December 20251,808
January 20261,810
February 20261,808
March 20261,809
April 20261,814
May 20261,818
June 20261,814
July 20261,805
August 20261,800
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Windsor and Maidenhead council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £104,223 in August 1996; £575,036 in July 2026. 451.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £100,000 to £575,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £24,000 less per home (3.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Windsor and Maidenhead council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199599,599
February 199597,211
March 199598,544
April 199596,968
May 1995100,050
June 199599,522
July 1995101,602
August 1995100,343
September 1995101,502
October 1995102,328
November 1995104,083
December 1995102,903
January 1996102,229
February 199699,674
March 199699,470
April 199699,773
May 1996100,619
June 1996101,933
July 1996102,497
August 1996104,223
September 1996105,620
October 1996106,583
November 1996107,187
December 1996107,856
January 1997108,908
February 1997110,914
March 1997113,342
April 1997115,128
May 1997118,353
June 1997120,476
July 1997124,935
August 1997125,789
September 1997128,962
October 1997130,048
November 1997132,135
December 1997132,213
January 1998133,534
February 1998133,161
March 1998135,632
April 1998136,239
May 1998140,280
June 1998142,401
July 1998146,242
August 1998149,346
September 1998149,787
October 1998147,987
November 1998146,756
December 1998145,575
January 1999144,093
February 1999142,144
March 1999141,983
April 1999145,177
May 1999149,522
June 1999151,593
July 1999155,259
August 1999158,017
September 1999162,791
October 1999166,177
November 1999166,136
December 1999169,939
January 2000172,965
February 2000177,226
March 2000183,718
April 2000186,947
May 2000195,533
June 2000197,464
July 2000203,008
August 2000204,008
September 2000203,376
October 2000200,297
November 2000201,882
December 2000202,273
January 2001202,850
February 2001201,085
March 2001202,662
April 2001207,989
May 2001211,051
June 2001213,950
July 2001213,312
August 2001214,665
September 2001218,167
October 2001217,303
November 2001218,461
December 2001220,360
January 2002221,019
February 2002221,944
March 2002220,212
April 2002225,782
May 2002229,526
June 2002234,311
July 2002236,880
August 2002241,438
September 2002245,284
October 2002250,011
November 2002252,495
December 2002253,120
January 2003255,201
February 2003254,096
March 2003252,614
April 2003254,875
May 2003259,064
June 2003271,106
July 2003271,418
August 2003270,088
September 2003264,113
October 2003264,111
November 2003264,546
December 2003263,788
January 2004266,309
February 2004270,844
March 2004273,926
April 2004273,812
May 2004274,055
June 2004276,189
July 2004278,305
August 2004279,746
September 2004281,705
October 2004278,653
November 2004278,490
December 2004278,585
January 2005283,242
February 2005281,920
March 2005279,288
April 2005280,330
May 2005286,774
June 2005291,194
July 2005290,631
August 2005288,515
September 2005288,222
October 2005289,453
November 2005291,720
December 2005293,288
January 2006295,500
February 2006293,318
March 2006293,960
April 2006294,145
May 2006299,645
June 2006303,605
July 2006305,978
August 2006305,383
September 2006305,060
October 2006309,089
November 2006313,753
December 2006317,179
January 2007315,459
February 2007319,660
March 2007324,685
April 2007331,193
May 2007335,544
June 2007339,185
July 2007346,056
August 2007347,456
September 2007351,125
October 2007349,916
November 2007357,515
December 2007360,594
January 2008368,373
February 2008360,864
March 2008352,205
April 2008346,626
May 2008351,618
June 2008363,278
July 2008360,314
August 2008349,120
September 2008326,969
October 2008315,657
November 2008309,687
December 2008307,252
January 2009302,639
February 2009294,165
March 2009286,314
April 2009279,241
May 2009279,169
June 2009290,295
July 2009297,616
August 2009300,516
September 2009302,509
October 2009308,184
November 2009318,325
December 2009321,206
January 2010323,602
February 2010325,099
March 2010328,178
April 2010327,376
May 2010328,522
June 2010333,443
July 2010338,305
August 2010337,707
September 2010333,001
October 2010335,851
November 2010340,858
December 2010340,009
January 2011340,445
February 2011337,524
March 2011337,867
April 2011336,648
May 2011334,031
June 2011340,787
July 2011344,164
August 2011346,378
September 2011342,909
October 2011341,346
November 2011337,340
December 2011334,348
January 2012331,400
February 2012334,538
March 2012338,249
April 2012345,343
May 2012350,562
June 2012353,285
July 2012351,801
August 2012357,261
September 2012361,101
October 2012359,517
November 2012355,724
December 2012353,475
January 2013355,541
February 2013355,442
March 2013360,444
April 2013361,351
May 2013364,009
June 2013366,574
July 2013369,709
August 2013373,269
September 2013370,227
October 2013373,114
November 2013375,192
December 2013380,454
January 2014386,305
February 2014388,180
March 2014385,357
April 2014390,258
May 2014402,314
June 2014413,984
July 2014417,330
August 2014419,919
September 2014431,911
October 2014436,444
November 2014436,377
December 2014431,508
January 2015433,857
February 2015434,602
March 2015434,896
April 2015436,281
May 2015443,165
June 2015444,709
July 2015448,015
August 2015447,771
September 2015450,645
October 2015458,905
November 2015468,965
December 2015476,231
January 2016470,972
February 2016473,395
March 2016480,287
April 2016495,602
May 2016497,050
June 2016501,087
July 2016501,442
August 2016500,048
September 2016498,640
October 2016492,155
November 2016490,138
December 2016494,154
January 2017500,147
February 2017507,495
March 2017509,229
April 2017507,753
May 2017512,485
June 2017515,425
July 2017517,566
August 2017520,470
September 2017511,979
October 2017515,022
November 2017503,802
December 2017508,683
January 2018501,201
February 2018500,960
March 2018499,646
April 2018500,616
May 2018506,503
June 2018512,035
July 2018510,098
August 2018508,040
September 2018509,911
October 2018512,741
November 2018514,598
December 2018500,992
January 2019497,559
February 2019490,621
March 2019486,189
April 2019477,778
May 2019478,528
June 2019479,425
July 2019485,848
August 2019486,835
September 2019489,295
October 2019494,656
November 2019490,414
December 2019485,739
January 2020478,649
February 2020484,141
March 2020494,078
April 2020494,815
May 2020493,523
June 2020482,249
July 2020485,133
August 2020480,937
September 2020491,272
October 2020497,170
November 2020501,058
December 2020502,089
January 2021500,594
February 2021510,948
March 2021515,583
April 2021516,811
May 2021511,226
June 2021514,510
July 2021513,200
August 2021519,677
September 2021522,845
October 2021536,623
November 2021544,504
December 2021547,415
January 2022546,335
February 2022553,135
March 2022558,563
April 2022562,694
May 2022569,699
June 2022572,645
July 2022582,549
August 2022583,187
September 2022590,247
October 2022594,989
November 2022591,703
December 2022589,883
January 2023577,453
February 2023569,060
March 2023557,854
April 2023557,557
May 2023553,010
June 2023564,166
July 2023570,989
August 2023573,059
September 2023561,646
October 2023551,384
November 2023557,036
December 2023553,493
January 2024555,197
February 2024552,493
March 2024555,238
April 2024559,705
May 2024559,028
June 2024570,280
July 2024570,203
August 2024575,206
September 2024572,759
October 2024575,668
November 2024574,926
December 2024578,086
January 2025581,323
February 2025585,633
March 2025581,923
April 2025569,746
May 2025583,785
June 2025589,810
July 2025598,613
August 2025584,656
September 2025583,375
October 2025591,837
November 2025578,204
December 2025567,706
January 2026561,882
February 2026565,693
March 2026572,464
April 2026577,777
May 2026584,939
June 2026580,299
July 2026575,036
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

28,321 out of 153,497.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,638 out of 153,496.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

153,496

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

153,496 out of 153,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

55,603 out of 123,675.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,009 out of 60,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,848 out of 60,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,580 out of 123,676.

Source and method →

Average home price

£575,000

July 2026 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £575,036.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,302 out of 123,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,440 out of 123,676.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,189

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,800

August 2026 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,552 out of 123,675.

Source and method →

People living in the area

159,776

Mid-2025 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,553 out of 60,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,997 out of 123,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,655 out of 60,929.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,794 out of 123,676.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →