Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers

Average home prices reached £575,000 in Windsor and Maidenhead.

Windsor and Maidenhead council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Windsor, Maidenhead, Ascot and surrounding villages share this borough. Supported accommodation, ongoing facility maintenance and coordinated planning are separate local tasks; the borough is not a total for historic Berkshire.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Windsor and Maidenhead council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £104,223 in August 1996; £575,036 in July 2026. 451.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £100,000 to £575,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £24,000 less per home (3.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Windsor and Maidenhead council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199599,599
February 199597,211
March 199598,544
April 199596,968
May 1995100,050
June 199599,522
July 1995101,602
August 1995100,343
September 1995101,502
October 1995102,328
November 1995104,083
December 1995102,903
January 1996102,229
February 199699,674
March 199699,470
April 199699,773
May 1996100,619
June 1996101,933
July 1996102,497
August 1996104,223
September 1996105,620
October 1996106,583
November 1996107,187
December 1996107,856
January 1997108,908
February 1997110,914
March 1997113,342
April 1997115,128
May 1997118,353
June 1997120,476
July 1997124,935
August 1997125,789
September 1997128,962
October 1997130,048
November 1997132,135
December 1997132,213
January 1998133,534
February 1998133,161
March 1998135,632
April 1998136,239
May 1998140,280
June 1998142,401
July 1998146,242
August 1998149,346
September 1998149,787
October 1998147,987
November 1998146,756
December 1998145,575
January 1999144,093
February 1999142,144
March 1999141,983
April 1999145,177
May 1999149,522
June 1999151,593
July 1999155,259
August 1999158,017
September 1999162,791
October 1999166,177
November 1999166,136
December 1999169,939
January 2000172,965
February 2000177,226
March 2000183,718
April 2000186,947
May 2000195,533
June 2000197,464
July 2000203,008
August 2000204,008
September 2000203,376
October 2000200,297
November 2000201,882
December 2000202,273
January 2001202,850
February 2001201,085
March 2001202,662
April 2001207,989
May 2001211,051
June 2001213,950
July 2001213,312
August 2001214,665
September 2001218,167
October 2001217,303
November 2001218,461
December 2001220,360
January 2002221,019
February 2002221,944
March 2002220,212
April 2002225,782
May 2002229,526
June 2002234,311
July 2002236,880
August 2002241,438
September 2002245,284
October 2002250,011
November 2002252,495
December 2002253,120
January 2003255,201
February 2003254,096
March 2003252,614
April 2003254,875
May 2003259,064
June 2003271,106
July 2003271,418
August 2003270,088
September 2003264,113
October 2003264,111
November 2003264,546
December 2003263,788
January 2004266,309
February 2004270,844
March 2004273,926
April 2004273,812
May 2004274,055
June 2004276,189
July 2004278,305
August 2004279,746
September 2004281,705
October 2004278,653
November 2004278,490
December 2004278,585
January 2005283,242
February 2005281,920
March 2005279,288
April 2005280,330
May 2005286,774
June 2005291,194
July 2005290,631
August 2005288,515
September 2005288,222
October 2005289,453
November 2005291,720
December 2005293,288
January 2006295,500
February 2006293,318
March 2006293,960
April 2006294,145
May 2006299,645
June 2006303,605
July 2006305,978
August 2006305,383
September 2006305,060
October 2006309,089
November 2006313,753
December 2006317,179
January 2007315,459
February 2007319,660
March 2007324,685
April 2007331,193
May 2007335,544
June 2007339,185
July 2007346,056
August 2007347,456
September 2007351,125
October 2007349,916
November 2007357,515
December 2007360,594
January 2008368,373
February 2008360,864
March 2008352,205
April 2008346,626
May 2008351,618
June 2008363,278
July 2008360,314
August 2008349,120
September 2008326,969
October 2008315,657
November 2008309,687
December 2008307,252
January 2009302,639
February 2009294,165
March 2009286,314
April 2009279,241
May 2009279,169
June 2009290,295
July 2009297,616
August 2009300,516
September 2009302,509
October 2009308,184
November 2009318,325
December 2009321,206
January 2010323,602
February 2010325,099
March 2010328,178
April 2010327,376
May 2010328,522
June 2010333,443
July 2010338,305
August 2010337,707
September 2010333,001
October 2010335,851
November 2010340,858
December 2010340,009
January 2011340,445
February 2011337,524
March 2011337,867
April 2011336,648
May 2011334,031
June 2011340,787
July 2011344,164
August 2011346,378
September 2011342,909
October 2011341,346
November 2011337,340
December 2011334,348
January 2012331,400
February 2012334,538
March 2012338,249
April 2012345,343
May 2012350,562
June 2012353,285
July 2012351,801
August 2012357,261
September 2012361,101
October 2012359,517
November 2012355,724
December 2012353,475
January 2013355,541
February 2013355,442
March 2013360,444
April 2013361,351
May 2013364,009
June 2013366,574
July 2013369,709
August 2013373,269
September 2013370,227
October 2013373,114
November 2013375,192
December 2013380,454
January 2014386,305
February 2014388,180
March 2014385,357
April 2014390,258
May 2014402,314
June 2014413,984
July 2014417,330
August 2014419,919
September 2014431,911
October 2014436,444
November 2014436,377
December 2014431,508
January 2015433,857
February 2015434,602
March 2015434,896
April 2015436,281
May 2015443,165
June 2015444,709
July 2015448,015
August 2015447,771
September 2015450,645
October 2015458,905
November 2015468,965
December 2015476,231
January 2016470,972
February 2016473,395
March 2016480,287
April 2016495,602
May 2016497,050
June 2016501,087
July 2016501,442
August 2016500,048
September 2016498,640
October 2016492,155
November 2016490,138
December 2016494,154
January 2017500,147
February 2017507,495
March 2017509,229
April 2017507,753
May 2017512,485
June 2017515,425
July 2017517,566
August 2017520,470
September 2017511,979
October 2017515,022
November 2017503,802
December 2017508,683
January 2018501,201
February 2018500,960
March 2018499,646
April 2018500,616
May 2018506,503
June 2018512,035
July 2018510,098
August 2018508,040
September 2018509,911
October 2018512,741
November 2018514,598
December 2018500,992
January 2019497,559
February 2019490,621
March 2019486,189
April 2019477,778
May 2019478,528
June 2019479,425
July 2019485,848
August 2019486,835
September 2019489,295
October 2019494,656
November 2019490,414
December 2019485,739
January 2020478,649
February 2020484,141
March 2020494,078
April 2020494,815
May 2020493,523
June 2020482,249
July 2020485,133
August 2020480,937
September 2020491,272
October 2020497,170
November 2020501,058
December 2020502,089
January 2021500,594
February 2021510,948
March 2021515,583
April 2021516,811
May 2021511,226
June 2021514,510
July 2021513,200
August 2021519,677
September 2021522,845
October 2021536,623
November 2021544,504
December 2021547,415
January 2022546,335
February 2022553,135
March 2022558,563
April 2022562,694
May 2022569,699
June 2022572,645
July 2022582,549
August 2022583,187
September 2022590,247
October 2022594,989
November 2022591,703
December 2022589,883
January 2023577,453
February 2023569,060
March 2023557,854
April 2023557,557
May 2023553,010
June 2023564,166
July 2023570,989
August 2023573,059
September 2023561,646
October 2023551,384
November 2023557,036
December 2023553,493
January 2024555,197
February 2024552,493
March 2024555,238
April 2024559,705
May 2024559,028
June 2024570,280
July 2024570,203
August 2024575,206
September 2024572,759
October 2024575,668
November 2024574,926
December 2024578,086
January 2025581,323
February 2025585,633
March 2025581,923
April 2025569,746
May 2025583,785
June 2025589,810
July 2025598,613
August 2025584,656
September 2025583,375
October 2025591,837
November 2025578,204
December 2025567,706
January 2026561,882
February 2026565,693
March 2026572,464
April 2026577,777
May 2026584,939
June 2026580,299
July 2026575,036
Source →

People living in the area

159,776

Mid-2025 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£575,000

July 2026 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £575,036.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,800

August 2026 · Windsor and Maidenhead council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Cox Green to 35.8% in St Mary's — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cox Green9.8%2862,905
Pinkneys Green11.8%3382,863
Furze Platt12.2%3612,965
Bisham & Cookham13.7%3902,850
Bray14%4132,959
Clewer & Dedworth East14.5%4623,192
Hurley & Walthams14.8%3942,663
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury17.1%7104,143
Ascot & Sunninghill18.2%8454,654
Clewer & Dedworth West18.4%5282,872
Oldfield19.2%5562,896
Sunningdale & Cheapside20.8%5522,656
Clewer East21.5%5952,768
Boyn Hill23.8%6422,702
Old Windsor25.3%8123,214
Belmont26%7122,736
Riverside27.7%8983,241
Eton & Castle35%1,8225,199
St Mary's35.8%1,2383,460
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Eton & Castle to 4.7% in Clewer & Dedworth East — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eton & Castle2.2%28512,880
Boyn Hill2.4%1767,293
Cox Green2.5%1927,609
Bray2.5%1977,742
Ascot & Sunninghill2.6%31312,052
Riverside2.6%2077,941
Clewer & Dedworth West2.7%1957,176
Old Windsor2.8%2157,787
Sunningdale & Cheapside2.8%1846,602
Furze Platt2.8%2227,840
Belmont2.9%2097,195
Clewer East3.1%2136,785
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury3.2%34210,720
St Mary's3.2%2427,527
Bisham & Cookham3.3%2296,842
Hurley & Walthams3.8%2476,560
Pinkneys Green3.8%2857,516
Oldfield4.2%3067,311
Clewer & Dedworth East4.7%3788,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Belmont to 24.7% in Sunningdale & Cheapside — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont12.5%8997,195
St Mary's13.4%1,0097,527
Eton & Castle13.5%1,74212,882
Boyn Hill15.1%1,1047,294
Oldfield16%1,1687,311
Clewer & Dedworth East16%1,2988,115
Clewer East17.7%1,2036,782
Ascot & Sunninghill18.7%2,24812,052
Riverside18.7%1,4847,943
Furze Platt19.2%1,5057,840
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury19.2%2,06210,720
Cox Green19.6%1,4887,607
Pinkneys Green20%1,5027,516
Old Windsor21.2%1,6537,790
Hurley & Walthams21.2%1,3936,562
Bray21.9%1,6987,741
Clewer & Dedworth West22%1,5807,176
Bisham & Cookham24.2%1,6566,844
Sunningdale & Cheapside24.7%1,6326,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use local supported accommodation well

John West House was commissioned after refurbishment.

Local provision can help people remain near support networks.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Keep Braywick’s facilities in good condition

The council has approved repair and redecoration work.

Residents need dependable facilities after the original investment.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Join Ascot development to local infrastructure

Adopted guidance links sites, streets and connections.

Separate developments should contribute to a coherent place.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Maidenhead

John West House

Refurbished accommodation combines rough-sleeping and temporary housing provision.

Commissioned June 2026; permanent management procurement underway · evidence dated 2026-06-13

Responsible body: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

What the source says: The council’s procurement notice supersedes the March pre-opening announcement; it does not confirm the later permanent contract award.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

John West House management procurement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use local supported accommodation well →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ascot

Ascot planning and public-space guidance

Adopted guidance coordinates development, infrastructure and high-street improvements.

Adopted 22 July 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

What the source says: Adoption guides planning decisions; it is not completion or funding of every proposal.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Adopted Ascot planning guidance →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Join Ascot development to local infrastructure →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Braywick Leisure Centre, Maidenhead

Braywick Leisure Centre repairs

A works award covers treatment, repairs, cleaning and redecoration.

Award approved effective 28 September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-16

Responsible body: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

What the source says: A contract decision does not verify completed repairs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Braywick leisure repair award →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Braywick’s facilities in good condition →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.