Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

St Mary's · Windsor and Maidenhead

St Mary's: your neighbourhood

St Mary's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 36% here, compared with 21% across Windsor and Maidenhead (15.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 13% across Windsor and Maidenhead (9.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 50.2% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (5.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,009 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

242 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,527

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,527 out of 7,527.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

50.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,034 out of 6,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,594 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

532 out of 3,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.6%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,793 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.3%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,018 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

132 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.5%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

816 out of 6,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

36%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,238 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

748 out of 3,460.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · St Mary's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 6,062.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Mary's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,464 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Mary's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Mary's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241338
October 20241478
November 20241188
December 20241215
January 202511112
February 2025996
March 20251226
April 202513312
May 202511212
June 202512220
July 20251275
August 202511919
September 202511116
October 202514311
November 20251448
December 20251039
January 2026934
February 2026938
March 202612316
April 20261106
May 2026868
June 20269413
July 202610215
August 202610710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Mary's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime477
shoplifting176
public order169
criminal damage arson102
other theft97
drugs85
bicycle theft51
burglary48
vehicle crime34
other crime33
robbery19
theft from the person10
possession of weapons8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →