Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers

Your area

Windsor and Maidenhead council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.8% to 35.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.8% in Cox Green to 35.8% in St Mary's — a gap of 25.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cox Green9.8%2862,905
Pinkneys Green11.8%3382,863
Furze Platt12.2%3612,965
Bisham & Cookham13.7%3902,850
Bray14%4132,959
Clewer & Dedworth East14.5%4623,192
Hurley & Walthams14.8%3942,663
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury17.1%7104,143
Ascot & Sunninghill18.2%8454,654
Clewer & Dedworth West18.4%5282,872
Oldfield19.2%5562,896
Sunningdale & Cheapside20.8%5522,656
Clewer East21.5%5952,768
Boyn Hill23.8%6422,702
Old Windsor25.3%8123,214
Belmont26%7122,736
Riverside27.7%8983,241
Eton & Castle35%1,8225,199
St Mary's35.8%1,2383,460
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.2% in Eton & Castle to 4.7% in Clewer & Dedworth East — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Eton & Castle2.2%28512,880
Boyn Hill2.4%1767,293
Cox Green2.5%1927,609
Bray2.5%1977,742
Ascot & Sunninghill2.6%31312,052
Riverside2.6%2077,941
Clewer & Dedworth West2.7%1957,176
Old Windsor2.8%2157,787
Sunningdale & Cheapside2.8%1846,602
Furze Platt2.8%2227,840
Belmont2.9%2097,195
Clewer East3.1%2136,785
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury3.2%34210,720
St Mary's3.2%2427,527
Bisham & Cookham3.3%2296,842
Hurley & Walthams3.8%2476,560
Pinkneys Green3.8%2857,516
Oldfield4.2%3067,311
Clewer & Dedworth East4.7%3788,115
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.5% to 24.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.5% in Belmont to 24.7% in Sunningdale & Cheapside — a gap of 12.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Belmont12.5%8997,195
St Mary's13.4%1,0097,527
Eton & Castle13.5%1,74212,882
Boyn Hill15.1%1,1047,294
Oldfield16%1,1687,311
Clewer & Dedworth East16%1,2988,115
Clewer East17.7%1,2036,782
Ascot & Sunninghill18.7%2,24812,052
Riverside18.7%1,4847,943
Furze Platt19.2%1,5057,840
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury19.2%2,06210,720
Cox Green19.6%1,4887,607
Pinkneys Green20%1,5027,516
Old Windsor21.2%1,6537,790
Hurley & Walthams21.2%1,3936,562
Bray21.9%1,6987,741
Clewer & Dedworth West22%1,5807,176
Bisham & Cookham24.2%1,6566,844
Sunningdale & Cheapside24.7%1,6326,602
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1% to 16%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.1% in Ascot & Sunninghill to 16% in Clewer & Dedworth East — a gap of 6.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ascot & Sunninghill9.1%8789,636
Bisham & Cookham10.4%5855,621
Riverside10.7%7036,543
Eton & Castle11%1,14510,436
Clewer East11.1%6155,516
Sunningdale & Cheapside11.5%6155,364
Bray11.8%7436,287
Old Windsor11.9%7616,376
Belmont12%6845,719
Boyn Hill12.2%7015,761
Pinkneys Green12.4%7466,037
Cox Green12.8%7675,990
St Mary's13.5%8166,047
Furze Platt14.5%8976,183
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury14.7%1,3058,866
Clewer & Dedworth West14.9%8565,764
Hurley & Walthams15.1%8085,366
Oldfield15.6%9075,799
Clewer & Dedworth East16%1,0196,354
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.2% to 50.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 36.2% in Clewer & Dedworth East to 50.8% in Bisham & Cookham — a gap of 14.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clewer & Dedworth East36.2%2,2986,354
Clewer & Dedworth West36.3%2,0955,764
Cox Green39.8%2,3875,990
Hurley & Walthams40.4%2,1695,366
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury40.9%3,6248,866
Furze Platt40.9%2,5316,183
Oldfield43.1%2,5015,799
Pinkneys Green43.2%2,6106,037
Bray43.5%2,7356,287
Old Windsor44.7%2,8496,376
Boyn Hill46.4%2,6715,761
Clewer East47.6%2,6255,516
Eton & Castle48.2%5,02510,436
Ascot & Sunninghill49.4%4,7629,636
Belmont49.5%2,8315,719
Sunningdale & Cheapside49.9%2,6785,364
St Mary's50.2%3,0346,047
Riverside50.8%3,3216,543
Bisham & Cookham50.8%2,8575,621
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 18.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Ascot & Sunninghill to 18.1% in Clewer & Dedworth East — a gap of 10.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ascot & Sunninghill8.1%3764,651
Sunningdale & Cheapside8.2%2172,657
Bisham & Cookham8.2%2332,849
Bray8.5%2522,959
Riverside8.7%2823,241
Old Windsor9.7%3133,213
Belmont10%2742,731
Cox Green10.3%3002,906
Eton & Castle10.3%5385,199
Clewer East10.6%2932,767
Boyn Hill10.7%2882,699
Pinkneys Green11.1%3192,862
Clewer & Dedworth West11.5%3322,877
Hurley & Walthams12%3192,663
Furze Platt13%3862,963
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury13.4%5574,143
St Mary's15.4%5323,457
Oldfield15.6%4532,896
Clewer & Dedworth East18.1%5793,192
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.9% to 33.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.9% in Riverside to 33.1% in Clewer & Dedworth East — a gap of 31.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Riverside1.9%623,241
Boyn Hill4.6%1232,702
Bray6.4%1892,959
Sunningdale & Cheapside6.5%1722,656
Clewer & Dedworth West7.3%2102,872
Belmont7.5%2042,736
Bisham & Cookham8.2%2342,850
Old Windsor8.4%2693,214
Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury11.1%4584,143
Cox Green11.2%3262,905
Ascot & Sunninghill12.1%5644,654
Eton & Castle12.3%6375,199
Pinkneys Green13.3%3822,863
Clewer East14%3882,768
Furze Platt15.3%4532,965
Hurley & Walthams17%4542,663
St Mary's21.6%7483,460
Oldfield25%7252,896
Clewer & Dedworth East33.1%1,0553,192
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ascot & SunninghillBelmontBisham & CookhamBoyn HillBrayClewer & Dedworth EastClewer & Dedworth WestClewer EastCox GreenDatchet, Horton & WraysburyEton & CastleFurze PlattHurley & WalthamsOld WindsorOldfieldPinkneys GreenRiversideSt Mary'sSunningdale & Cheapside
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.