Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts / Ascot & Sunninghill

Ascot & Sunninghill · Windsor and Maidenhead

Ascot & Sunninghill: your neighbourhood

Ascot & Sunninghill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 49.4% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (4.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.1% here, compared with 12.6% across Windsor and Maidenhead (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.1% here, compared with 11.2% across Windsor and Maidenhead (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,248 out of 12,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

313 out of 12,052.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,052

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,052 out of 12,052.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,762 out of 9,636.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,685 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

376 out of 4,651.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,666 out of 9,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,705 out of 9,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 9,637.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

878 out of 9,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

845 out of 4,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,069 out of 9,637.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 4,654.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Ascot & Sunninghill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 9,637.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ascot & Sunninghill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 527 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ascot & Sunninghill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 47 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ascot & Sunninghill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024415
October 2024464
November 2024376
December 2024543
January 2025445
February 2025303
March 2025314
April 2025385
May 2025312
June 2025983
July 2025443
August 2025331
September 2025476
October 2025288
November 2025335
December 2025361
January 2026401
February 2026264
March 2026353
April 2026354
May 2026287
June 2026984
July 2026506
August 20264716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ascot & Sunninghill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime243
public order57
other theft52
criminal damage arson42
vehicle crime36
burglary17
shoplifting17
drugs15
other crime14
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →