Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts / Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury · Windsor and Maidenhead

Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury: your neighbourhood

Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (4.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 21% across Windsor and Maidenhead (3.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.4% here, compared with 11.2% across Windsor and Maidenhead (2.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,062 out of 10,720.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

342 out of 10,720.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,720

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,720 out of 10,720.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,624 out of 8,866.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,877 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,102 out of 8,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,462 out of 8,858.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

207 out of 8,858.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,305 out of 8,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

710 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,919 out of 8,858.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

458 out of 4,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 8,858.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

672 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 640 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245112
October 20247313
November 20244713
December 2024396
January 2025604
February 2025444
March 2025417
April 20253510
May 2025738
June 2025489
July 20257313
August 20255610
September 2025525
October 20256319
November 2025529
December 2025466
January 2026569
February 2026454
March 20264718
April 20265824
May 20264722
June 2026656
July 20267712
August 20266410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime233
other theft91
vehicle crime82
public order79
criminal damage arson77
burglary39
other crime23
drugs17
shoplifting12
bicycle theft7
robbery7
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →