Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Eton & Castle · Windsor and Maidenhead

Eton & Castle: your neighbourhood

Eton & Castle electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 21% across Windsor and Maidenhead (14.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.5% here, compared with 18.5% across Windsor and Maidenhead (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.2% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (3.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,742 out of 12,882.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

285 out of 12,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,881

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,881 out of 12,881.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,025 out of 10,436.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,996 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

538 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,378 out of 10,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,716 out of 10,434.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.3%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 10,434.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,145 out of 10,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,822 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,644 out of 10,434.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 5,199.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Eton & Castle

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

340 out of 10,434.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eton & Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,733 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,551 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eton & Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eton & Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241253
October 202412415
November 20241297
December 202412414
January 202511217
February 202510415
March 202512818
April 202510322
May 202514618
June 202513322
July 202516225
August 202516124
September 202515921
October 202514012
November 202513116
December 202515910
January 20269213
February 202610920
March 202613519
April 202615828
May 202617936
June 202615215
July 202618524
August 202613422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eton & Castle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime539
shoplifting278
public order178
other theft163
criminal damage arson133
vehicle crime124
bicycle theft81
theft from the person69
drugs61
burglary59
robbery20
other crime14
possession of weapons14
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →