Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Furze Platt · Windsor and Maidenhead

Furze Platt: your neighbourhood

Furze Platt electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 21% across Windsor and Maidenhead (8.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.9% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 13% across Windsor and Maidenhead (2.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,505 out of 7,840.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

222 out of 7,840.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,840

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,840 out of 7,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.9%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,531 out of 6,183.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,288 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 2,963.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,757 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

897 out of 6,183.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

361 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 2,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Furze Platt

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 6,186.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Furze Platt ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

397 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 467 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Furze Platt ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Furze Platt
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024471
October 2024475
November 2024484
December 20244510
January 2025382
February 2025335
March 2025399
April 2025247
May 2025317
June 2025353
July 2025427
August 20253810
September 2025412
October 2025402
November 2025402
December 2025285
January 2026303
February 2026360
March 2026395
April 2026276
May 2026264
June 2026275
July 2026280
August 20263512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Furze Platt
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime198
vehicle crime46
public order34
criminal damage arson31
other theft27
shoplifting18
drugs12
burglary8
other crime7
possession of weapons6
robbery5
theft from the person4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →