Skip to content
Windsor and Maidenhead Counts — Windsor and Maidenhead, in numbers.Local help →

Cox Green · Windsor and Maidenhead

Cox Green: your neighbourhood

Cox Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 21% across Windsor and Maidenhead (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.8% here, compared with 45% across Windsor and Maidenhead (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 13% across Windsor and Maidenhead (1.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,488 out of 7,607.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

192 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,609

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,609 out of 7,609.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,387 out of 5,990.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,179 out of 2,906.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,906.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,120 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.8%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,699 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

767 out of 5,990.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

286 out of 2,905.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,357 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

326 out of 2,905.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Cox Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 5,987.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cox Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 305 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cox Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cox Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024320
November 2024350
December 2024191
January 2025280
February 2025170
March 2025260
April 2025182
May 2025322
June 2025136
July 2025232
August 2025341
September 2025182
October 2025221
November 2025331
December 2025172
January 202694
February 2026170
March 2026251
April 2026343
May 2026222
June 2026285
July 20262510
August 2026171
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cox Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime111
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting24
public order22
vehicle crime21
other theft18
drugs15
other crime12
burglary9
possession of weapons2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Windsor and Maidenhead →